fbpx

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY FOR Tipohealth

At Tipohealth, accessible from Tipohealth.com, one of our main priorities is the privacy of our visitors. This Privacy Policy document contains types of information that is collected and recorded by Tipohealth and how we use it.

If you have additional questions or require more information about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us.

This Privacy Policy applies only to our online activities and is valid for visitors to our website with regards to the information that they shared and/or collect in Tipohealth. This policy is not applicable to any information collected offline or via channels other than this website.

CONSENT

By using our website, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its terms.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

The personal information that you are asked to provide, and the reasons why you are asked to provide it, will be made clear to you at the point we ask you to provide your personal information.

If you contact us directly, we may receive additional information about you such as your name, email address, phone number, the contents of the message and/or attachments you may send us, and any other information you may choose to provide.

When you register for an Account, we may ask for your contact information, including items such as name, company name, address, email address, and telephone number.

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

We use the information we collect in various ways, including to:

  • Provide, operate, and maintain our webste
  • Improve, personalize, and expand our webste
  • Understand and analyze how you use our webste
  • Develop new products, services, features, and functionality
  • Communicate with you, either directly or through one of our partners, including for customer service, to provide you with updates and other information relating to the webste, and for marketing and promotional purposes
  • Send you emails
  • Find and prevent fraud

LOG FILES

Tipohealth follows a standard procedure of using log files. These files log visitors when they visit websites. All hosting companies do this and a part of hosting services’ analytics. The information collected by log files include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. These are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable. The purpose of the information is for analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users’ movement on the website, and gathering demographic information.

COOKIES AND WEB BEACONS

Like any other website, Tipohealth uses ‘cookies’. These cookies are used to store information including visitors’ preferences, and the pages on the website that the visitor accessed or visited. The information is used to optimize the users’ experience by customizing our web page content based on visitors’ browser type and/or other information.

For more general information on cookies, please read “What Are Cookies” from Cookie Consent.

GOOGLE DOUBLECLICK DART COOKIE

Google is one of a third-party vendor on our site. It also uses cookies, known as DART cookies, to serve ads to our site visitors based upon their visit to www.website.com and other sites on the internet. However, visitors may choose to decline the use of DART cookies by visiting the Google ad and content network Privacy Policy at the following URL – https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads

ADVERTISING PARTNERS PRIVACY POLICIES

You may consult this list to find the Privacy Policy for each of the advertising partners of Tipohealth.

Third-party ad servers or ad networks uses technologies like cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons that are used in their respective advertisements and links that appear on Tipohealth, which are sent directly to users’ browser. They automatically receive your IP address when this occurs. These technologies are used to measure the effectiveness of their advertising campaigns and/or to personalize the advertising content that you see on websites that you visit.

Note that Tipohealth has no access to or control over these cookies that are used by third-party advertisers.

THIRD PARTY PRIVACY POLICIES

Tipohealth’s Privacy Policy does not apply to other advertisers or websites. Thus, we are advising you to consult the respective Privacy Policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information. It may include their practices and instructions about how to opt-out of certain options.

You can choose to disable cookies through your individual browser options. To know more detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers, it can be found at the browsers’ respective websites.

CCPA PRIVACY RIGHTS (DO NOT SELL MY PERSONAL INFORMATION)

Under the CCPA, among other rights, California consumers have the right to:

Request that a business that collects a consumer’s personal data disclose the categories and specific pieces of personal data that a business has collected about consumers.

Request that a business delete any personal data about the consumer that a business has collected.

Request that a business that sells a consumer’s personal data, not sell the consumer’s personal data.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

GDPR DATA PROTECTION RIGHTS

We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request that we complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

CHILDREN’S INFORMATION

Another part of our priority is adding protection for children while using the internet. We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their online activity.

Tipohealth does not knowingly collect any Personal Identifiable Information from children under the age of 13. If you think that your child provided this kind of information on our website, we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately and we will do our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.

These companies may employ cookies and other identifiers to gather information which
measures advertising effectiveness. The information is generally not personally identifiable unless, for example, you provide personally identifiable information to them through an ad or an e-mail message.
Information Gathered by Third Party Advertisers Cookies enable advertisers to learn about what ads you see, what ads you click, and other actions you take on our site and other sites. This allows advertisers to provide you with more useful and relevant ads. For example, if they know what ads you are shown while visiting our site, they can
be careful not to show you the same ones repeatedly. They do not associate your interaction with unaffiliated sites with your identity in providing you with interest-based ads.
We do not provide any personal information to advertisers or to third party sites. Advertisers and other third-parties (including the ad networks, ad-serving companies, and other service providers they may use) may assume that users who interact with or click on a personalized ad or content are part of the group that the ad or content is directed towards (for example, readers in the Pacific Northwest who read certain types of articles). Also, some third-party cookies may provide them with information about you (such as the sites where you have been shown ads or demographic information) from offline and online sources that they may use to provide you more relevant and useful advertising.
If you would like to learn more about what options you have about limiting the gathering of information by third-party ad networks, you can consult the website of the Network Advertising Initiative.
You can opt out of participating in interest-based advertising networks but opting out does not mean you will no longer receive online advertising. It does mean that the companies from which you opted out will no longer customize ads based on your interests and web usage patterns using cookie-based technology.
Type and Purpose of Collection We collect information at various points in the Website to facilitate its use by our customers.
Non-Personal Information: Upon accessing the Website, certain non-personal information will be automatically collected without your knowledge or consent, such as your IP address, location data (which is anonymous) and the referring website (“Non-Personal Information”). We use
Non-Personal Information to examine our traffic and to view how our customers use the
Website. This type of information will not allow you to be personally identified. For example,
we use “cookies”, which contains only certain statistical information. You can instruct your
computer to inform you whenever a cookie is being sent, or you can disallow cookies through
your web browser. If you do choose to disallow cookies, your experience on the Website may be
diminished, or your ability to choose some of the options on the Website may be limited.
—————————————–
Sharing Information
We will not sell, rent or disclose to outside parties the information we collect, save and except
that we may share the collected information with other parties as follows:

(a) Affiliated Service Providers: We have agreements with various affiliated service providers to
facilitate the functioning of the Website, with whom we may share the information we have
collected. For example, we may share your credit card information with the credit card service
provider to process your purchase. All administrative service providers that we use are required
to have the same level of privacy protection as we have, and therefore we expect that your
information will be handled with the same level of care that we employ. Additionally, for
example, we may use analytic or marketing services such as Google Analytics, Google Adsense,
Taboola, or RevContent, to which collection you hereby unconditionally consent.
(b) Where required by law: We may share the collected information where required by law,
specifically in response to a demand from government authorities where such demand meets the
legal requirements.
(c) Statistical Analysis: We may share Non-Personal Information and aggregated information
with third parties, including but not limited to for advertising or marketing purposes. No Personal
Information will be shared in this manner.
(d) Transactions: In connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company
assets, financing or acquisition, or in any other situation where Personal Information may be
disclosed or transferred as one of our business assets.
—————————————–
Choices and How To Opt Out Of Interest-Based Advertising
(a) Opting Out of Interest-Based Advertising Services This website is a member of the Network
Advertising Initiative (NAI) and adheres to the NAI Codes of Conduct as described on the NAI
website. This website also adheres to the Digital Advertising Alliance (DAA) Self-Regulatory
Principles. For a description of the DAA Program, please visit the DAA website. As described
above, this website may use or transfer Device Data that it directly collects or that it receives
from this website’s Customers, who may use cookies or non-cookie technologies, to enable
advertising that is more tailored to Consumers’ inferred interests, preferences, and locations.
This practice is known as interest-based advertising.
(b) Opting Out of Interest-Based Advertising by Third Parties
This website may permit third parties to collect information on its Site and combine that
information with other information collected on non-affiliated websites or applications over time.
These third parties may use technologies, including cookies and web beacons, to collect
information about Consumers’ or Customers’ use of the Site in order to analyze, report on, or
customize content or advertising on the this website or on other sites, or to help us operate and
improve the Site. To find out more about interest-based advertising in the web environment, and
how to opt-out of information collection for this purpose by companies that participate in the
Network Advertising Initiative or the Digital Advertising Alliance, visit NAI’s opt-out page or
DAA’s Consumer Choice Page.